School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

Benson. In Esker Churchyard there is a tombstone with the following inscription;
    Here lies the remains of Rev. John Keyans who discharged the duty of a faithful shephard. 3.5 years in Leixlip and the united parishes.
  2. A Bishop

Not the least of Lucan's glories is that here the future Archbiship of Toronto said his first prayers, learned his first lessons, received his first aspirations to his exalted calling.

Not the least of Lucan's glories is that here the future Archbishop of Toronto said his first prayers, learned his first lessons, received his first aspirations to his exalted calling. His father was the village school-master. Many Lucanites still recall with pride how young Lynch catechised them, taught them spelling and reading, and above all, was in religious duty their model and pattern. The "old schoolhouse" as it is now called, is perfectly preserved, but divided into three neat tenement cottages. The small window of his bedroom, looking out on the Adamstown road is reverently pointed out and with pardonable pride it is often said: "There is the bedroom of Archbishop Lynch".
    John Joseph Lynch was born on the 6th February 1816 near Clones, Co Monaghan. He was brought to Lucan on the appointment of his father to the district school. During his younger years he was remarkable for his spirit