School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. About the same time as Lucan House, the handsome residence known as St. Edmondsbury which lies to the east of the village of Lucan on the northern side of the road to Dublin was built by the Right Hon. Edward Sexton Pery, who after a long parliamentary career was elected in 1771 Speaker of the Irish House of Commons.
    St Edmondsbury where we find in 1783 Pery entertaining the Viceroy, was erected on land belonging to the Veseys, to whom Pery had become nearly related by his marriage to a daughter of the first Viscount of Vesci.
    Lucan, Co. Dublin
  2. Although Lucan had been known before as a health resort on account of a Chalybeate Spa which existed there, it was through his generosity that it was first made available to the public and protected from inundation by the Liffey by an enclosing wall. It's reputation stood high in the eighteenth century, and the water "in flasks carefully corked on the spot" could be obtained in Dublin but the advantage of drinking