School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. About 1868 the people of Cruck House used to go to bed at ten every night, lights were out, fire was out, all was gone to bed. If anyone was up after that hour it is said that the fairy would chase them. This old woman about whom I have been already talking was able to fore-tell. Around the big house were many houses the old woman said every one of them would be knocked to the ground and to her house when she would die there would be built an extension and so it happened.
    Near this house was a small thatched house where lived an old man Mr. Dignam and his wife an children now they had a garden and vegetables. One Saturday night this woman was washing some small articles and she heard whispering
    Maureen Blake
    Lucan, Co. Dublin