School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. There are comparatively small clubs that have done more to further golf than those wealthier and more illustrious. As Sutton has advanced the game in North County Dublin, so has Lucan to the West of the county. Both these clubs have proved themselves capital "nurseries". During the thirty years or so that I have known the Lucan course, I have never gone there for a game without a pleasant anticipatory thrill; and in spite of a bitter "Sou-Easter" the other day I went to Lucan with the same old thrill. The cold reduced the thrill to something of a shiver, but it was a jolly visit all the same. Going by the Park and Knockmaroon the sunshine in the strawberry valley was pleasant, if the whipped up Liffey waves looked unpleasantly cold. Frozen looking anglers here and there did not promise well.
    Glancing across at the 14th Hermitage hole gaily-clad golfers looked picturesque and (seemingly) warm. Soon the car pulled