School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. The avenue leading to St. Catherine's which for the most part is unfit for cycling, skirts the river bank for about a mile, shaded in parts by venerable trees, and at length diverges slightly towards the north as the ruins are approached. In the spring or early summer this demesne looks its best, as the numerous cherry trees are then showing their delicately tinted blossoms, while in the sheltered glades may be seen a great profusion of wild flowers, of which the most conspicuous is the wood anemone.
    The first building we pass is the ruin of a chapel, evidently modern, which bears traces of renovation in parts, and whose walls are thickly overgrown with ivy and embattled in a fantastic manner. Nothing appears to be known as to the origin of this nondescript structure. Adjoining is the building known as "Sarsfield's Stables", but which is more probably portion of the out offices of the old manor house of St. Catherine's, purchased by Mr. La Touche in 1792, and dismantled by him to provide materials for a magnificent new mansion that was accidentally destroyed by fire in the early part