School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (continued from previous page)
    water hot. But the man did as he liked he put the pipes from it but he could never get the water warm no matter how much fuel he put on the fire.
  2. In the western side of Lucan is the famous St. Catherine's. There is a well still here called St. Catherine's Well. Was it one of the holy wells of Ireland? A bust of the Saint is all that is left to tell the tale. Many a poor villager have I known to make a pilgrimage there and with its waters to bathe the weak eyes, the deaf ears, and the languid limbs. In the year 1219 the Canons of the Congregation of St. Victor took possession of the hallowed spot. Warrisius de Peche gave the site. It was he who built the Church of the Blessed Mary of Lucan, and it was to this community he left it in charge; and there they prayed and