School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. There is a well in St. Edmundsbury grounds which is constantly boiling.
    There was also a well on Lucan Hill it is said that robbers cut off Fr. McCartans head and it fell on this spot and purple with sore eyes used go there and be cured but since the drainage pipes pass it, it has disappeared.
  2. There are many places in Lucan to which are attached Legendery tales, for instance. St. Catherines's Well between Lucan and Leiaxlip is a very ancient Well. It is said that a man wished to bring it to his house with pipes. He asked the priest. If he would give him leave to do so. The priest said he could not that if he did he would never get the
    Rita Grahame
    Lucan, Co. Dublin