School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. Long ago in Lucan there were a great many people who could cure diseases. Nettles were applied to cure consumption. To pour the juice of potatoes for sores on face or hands was considered a very good cure. If you had whooping cough to get the feather of a swan and keep it in your pocket for a week at the end of a week the whooping cough would cease.
  2. There lived in Balgaddy a man named Quinn his sons are still alive. Now Mr. Quinn had a gift. It was he was able to remove the chest. A man named Mr. Kelly met with a very serious accident about ten years ago which caused his chest to slip down he was very bad and no doctor in the world could cure him. Everything he
    Maureen Blake
    Lucan, Co. Dublin