School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. There are many historical places in this locality; Lucan. Situated on top of Fairyhouse hill Lucan, is a big yellow house. It was formerly the house of Sir John Mc. Connell who lived in the 14th century. He was a very bad man. He committed terrible crimes. Legend has it that one night after committing one of those crimes he was beaten by the fairies, who were said to have dwelt around the house. It is said that the house was enchanted by the fairies.
    Some years after Sir John died. Since he died a lady is seen on a white horse every night at mid-night: She rides as far as Cruck House and then disappears. A few months ago Mr. James Gleeson and Mr. Michael Byrne were walking down the avenue leading from this house. At the end of the avenue there are the ruins of an old lodge. Just as they were passing, a lady
    Mollie Byrne
    Fairyhouse, Co. Meath