School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. About four yards from the town of Lucan there is an unraftered house. It is belonging to Mr. J.J. Hughes. He did not own it at this time. One holiday as a certain priest was walking by he said to the men who were working at it. "Were you at Mass?" they said "no, We were waiting to finish this house" "Well my dear men it will never be finished. The Lord is displeased with you." With that two of the men fell down and broke their necks the other three were injured. Many men have tried to build that roof but alas all in vain. their mission was useless. It always fell and on that building there is a cross.
    Maureen Blake
    Lucan, Co. Dublin