School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. There is a field belonging to Mr. Culhane in Lucan where the fairies used to reside. It is said that they built a house out of a tree that grew there and one Hallow Eve night a man was coming home at one o'clock in the morning when he spied a fairy running across his foot-path and he followed him. When he came to a field he saw a house that he never saw before. He knew at once it was built by the fairies and he was determined to knock it down. Next morning when he arose the house was still there and with tools in his hands he marched off to knock down the house. When he had half of it knocked down a fairy appeared to him and cursed him. After a while he got married and the three children he had, died as the fairy had told him in her curse. He himself died shortly afterwards of a loathsome disease.
    Francis O' Neill
    Chapel Hill, Co. Dublin