School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. The football fields was on the Lock Road, right beside the "Little(?) White house". Here, there were always great matches held. About thirty years ago there was a match between Lucan Sarsfields and Round Towers. The Sarsfields were victorious and in the evening they held a dance in the football field. A regular party was given: minerals, biscuits, sweets and sandwiches etc. The whole field was crowded with people from everywhere and everyone enjoyed the party and game.

May Rogers
    Lock Road
    Lucan

In 1914 a great match was played in the football field (Lock Road) between the Leixlip Stars and Lucan Sarsfields. There were 21 men on each side. The captain of each picked a number of the best players at this game. The captain of the Lucan Sarsfields was Tom Kelly (the boiler man in Hills factory) and the captain of the Leixlip Stars was Neddy Clarke. Lucan Sarsfields won - the exact score is not known but it was a tight match. The Sarsfields wore green and gold and the Stars wore purple and white. The ball used was the same as that used today (but before this the balls were stuffed with hay). They also had goal posts.

Hurling was played a great deal long ago. The hurleys were pieces of sticks got over the fields from trees or in the hedge. They had a slight crook at the end. The ball was a piece of stick about 3ins. long and 2ins. thick. Tom McConnell was a famous hurler seventy or eighty years ago.
    Mai Rogers
    Beaumount Cottages, Co. Dublin