School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (continued from previous page)
    you draw fine straight lines whatever length you require and then draw a line right through the centre of them, these are called 'beds'. You now have altogether 8 beds and each bed must be the same size. You may put figures on them if you like. It is necessary to have a round flat stone that would be easily sent forward with the tip of the toe. The common name for this stone is a 'pickey'.
    This is the diagram;-
    This is the pickey;-
    First you place the pickey in No1 bed and then send it forward into No2 with the tip of the right foot. You continue like this not leaving down you left foot or not kicking the pickey onto a line, or not placing your foot on a line, (if you do you are out and must wait till all the others have had their chance), until you arrive at bed No4 and No5, when there is a rest. You continue as before to No8 when you kick your pickey out of the beds altogether. Now you are for bed No2 and you must throw you pickey intil it lands into No2 bed. If it lands on a line you are out and there are no second turns. You continue like this for all eight beds, then you are required to hop on right foot round the eight beds without resting, then 'kicksies' is next when most children are out. You are required to kick the fickery as before into every bed, but there is no resting, it is great fun though, when they over balance and have to rest their other foot and immediately the children shout "out, out, out" and the poor unfortunate is obliged to wait for the next turn and start "kicksies" all over again. 'Toesies' is next when one is obliged to travel the whole of the beds with the pickey placed on one toe and only take one step in each bed. You next do 'diamonds' and you kick the pickey from No1-No4, from No7-No3 and into No5 where you hae a rest. Then you travel to No4. from 4-6, from No6-2, from No2-8. then back into No1 and out. You must do all this with only one rest. The finish of the game is 'Blind Jacks' when with eyes shut tight and head held well back, you place on foot in No1 and the other in No8. You follow suit with next beds and then return if you accomplish this feat without placing your foot on the line. You buy a bed and how it is bought is shown in following diagram. You may buy any bed you like.
    You then palce your initials on it. Everyone must start a new game and no one must ?????? chat bed not even the buyer which makes the game all the more difficult. You continue till all the beds are bought.
    Bernadette Kilduff
    Esker, Co. Dublin