School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (continued from previous page)
    wall. The person who is in charge of the game gives each player the name of an animal as Kangaroo, buffalo and so on, till everyone has a name. Then the person in charge say "Jack Jack where are you" Jack says "In the dark". The person in charge "Come to the Light. All the birds of the air and the fish in the sea couldn't find out the Buffalo (or what ever the name may be). Jack then names one of the players such as Teresa and if it is the right person he or she goes to Jack. If Jack is mistaken he or she goes to the person in charge. The game continues until everyone is gone either to Jack or the person in charge. Then they play Tug-of-War and if Jack's players pull the other players to their side they win. If the players with the person in charge pull the other side they win. Then the game ends.