School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. The principal games played in Lucan convent School are:- Treasure Hunt, I Spy, Jack Jack Where are you, Hop-Scotch, Kick the Can, Paperchase, Chain Tig, Round Tower, Hunt the Hare, Post Office, Badminton, Donkey, Birds, Colours, Skipping, Rounders, Hide and Go Seek, The Shepard and the Sheep, Leap the Frog, Frog in the Middle, Red Indians and Cowboys, Simple game of Cricket, Thread Thread the Long Needle.
    Treasure Hunt:- This game is more enjoyable if a great number play it. The eldest person prepares a short story which is written on a sheet of paper. At the proper moment the paper is pinned up and of course all players gather round it at the proper moment and read the story. The story is put together so that it contains a number of clues and by discovering the clues the players are able to guess where the treasure is hidden. The person who is able to find the hidden article is the winner. Treasure hunting gives much fuan and to make it more enjoyable this rule should
    Maura Cormack
    Sarsfield Terrace, Co. Dublin