School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (no title) (continued)

I (John O'Neill) began to work on the 14th of August 1906. I was put to wheeling flour on a truck and in 1915 was promoted to silks man.

(continued from previous page)
    then walked around the mill till 9am to make sure that all machinery was doing its work. I was given four shillings when I began, then I got a rise every three months till I had got £3-15-0. I used to work from 6am - 6pm then I went on shifts. One week I started at 6am till 2pm. The next week from 2pm - 10pm and the third week from 10pm - 6am. We got an excursion each year until 1937, when we put in an application for a weeks holidays and we got it in 1938.
  2. (no title)

At the time of the Union there were in Lucan 8 wheels for Iron Works, 1 Grist Mill, 1 Corn Mill, 1 Paper Mill and nearby at Esker an extensive Cotton Factory.

At the time of the Union there were in Lucan, 8 wheels for Iron Works, 1 Grist Mill, 1 Corn Mill, 1 Paper Mill and nearby at Esker an extensive Cotton Factory.
    Chrissie Graham
    Lucan, Co. Dublin
  3. Lucan

Lucan is a thrifty village.

Lucan is a thrifty village. Independant of agricultural labour, there are weekly expenses, more than one thousand pounds derived from industrial establishments. There is a large and prosperous industry on the