School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (continued from previous page)
    waist belt around the shaft. He had gone round the saft several times and then fallen into the river underneath which was about 10 ft.deep. The mill wright and other men started searching for his body with gappling irons and when they took his body from the water all he had on were his boots, even the socks were torn from the boots. He was always taken to be a very careful worker.
  2. Factories

There are no tailors in Lucan. Cloth is spun and woven in Hill's factory, and most of the people who work there, buy their cloth there.

There are no tailors in Lucan. Cloth is spun and woven in Hill's factory, and most of the people who work there, buy their cloth there. The best of Irish Tweed is made in this factory and sent to the city where it is made into suits and overcoats. No socks or stockings are knitted now, neither is thread spun in the homes.
    If there is a "white wedding" in the town the relations and invited guests usually wear white or some colour which tones with the brides. These frocks are all long. At the death of a relative the people concerned go into deep mourning (black).
    Mai Rogers
    Beaumount Cottages, Co. Dublin