School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

into flour and the oats into wheaten meal.
    There was a bakery behind Dowd's house. John O'Brien, Main Street, Lucan owned it. Where Martin Whelan lives a man by the name of Cross had a bakery and there was a bakery at the old hotel, Lucan. Thompson and Keogh had a bakery at the Salmon Leap at Leixlip and they had a closed in van and they delivered bread in Lucan and Celbridge. The old Hotel was an asylum and people used to bring up wool and get stockings knitted for themselves by the people in the hospital. Doctor Pim was the Doctor who attended the people.
  2. There is a famous woollen mill situated on the river Liffey, in lucan 8 miles from the city of Dublin. It is owned by Mr.Hill. About 100 years ago it was a noted iron foundry. Since then it has become a famous woollen mill. It gives employment to over 200 workers which means a large circulation of money in the district. It also enables young girls and boys to enjoy the comforts of their own homes.
    In 1913 the workers had not the advantage they have at the present day, as the house
    May Matthews