School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. One night as mammy (Margaret Mulligan) was returning home from granny's, just as she came very close to the haunted corner on the Lock Road, she heard an unmerciful cry of the Banshee, it cried three times. She hurried home as quickly as she could. When she went into the house and was seated she heard rattling on the roof of the house. This was followed by three loud knocks one after the other, Just as she opened the door a flash of light passed her. She went closer to the door and was very excited to see Thomas Mulligan running up to the door. He said "Mrs Mulligan, my granny is dying". Mammy dressed herself and went to the house. A light in the sky showed her the way,and when she got there granny was just breathing her last sigh. Mammy breathed an act of contrition into her ear for they could not get the priest.