School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (continued from previous page)
    opposite the Bank of Ireland and another Mike Murray had his forge on the low road near the Liffey. He was also a great fisherman. Cromers and Mick Murray had slated roofs and the other Mick Murrays had a tiled roof. The three had square doors. Paddy Jim Tigh had a forge at Milltown and Mickey Byrne and Jim had a forge at the crossroads near the Blackditch in Balgaddy. The Bellows were made in Dublin, they had a long tube which reached the fire and the children came to the forge door to see the sparks coming from the red iron.