School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. It is said that a little cobbler lived in Ballyown Castle he used to mend shoes for the people of Lucan. There was a hole in the wall and they used to put the shoes in through it and they would never see him. He used to come out at twelve oclock and mend all the shoes. There was a little girl who lived nearby. She made up her mind to go out at that certain hour and watch the cobbler, and she did, she hid herself behind a tree and waited for him to come out. When twelve o'clock struck he came dancing out. He had a load of shoes and was dressed in Red, a red cap, trousers and jersey and crucked shoes. He had a hum on his back. The little girl gave him time to start mending the shoes. Then when he had well started she bounced on him and his hump fell off him and it was a sack of Gold. He died from the shock, and it is said that a girl took the money home to her parents though some say she buried it near Ballown Castle. And it is said he comes back every night tapping at the door looking for his Hidden crock of Gold.
    Rita Grahame
    Lucan, Co. Dublin