School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr Gabriel

1. It happened that a farmer living in Ballyowen told a man by name of John Brown to clean the ditches all round his farm. One day as John was cleaning this certain ditch he found a large stone as he thought, but after a short time he found out that it was three crocks of silver, he was overjoyed and ran as fast as he could to the farmer.
    When the farmer heard the good news he claimed the crocks of silver but John refused to give him the crocks. They fought for hours and at last they decided to divide the silver between them. The money was a great help to John as he was very poor and had
    Ballyowen, Co. Dublin
    Mary Greene