School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr Gabriel

1. In the Demesne in Lucan there is a very old and historical castle in which Sarsfield the great was born. Many weird tales are often told about this famous castle. It is said that many years after Sarsfield was killed the caretaker of the house saw Sarsfield riding around the grounds on a white horse. This famous castle is now in ruins but three rooms still remain. When the Demesne was open to the public I explored every bit of it except one room.
    Nobody could ever open this door it is said that there is a lot of ammunition enclosed in this room.
    In Lucan Demesne there is
    Lucan Demesne, Co. Dublin