School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr Gabriel

Crowning a small eminence near the humble and decayed village of Esker...

Crowning a small eminence near the humble and decayed village of Esker and presenting to the eye a conspicious object in the distance, stand the ruins of St. finan's Church, said to date its origin from a remote period in history. Portions of the side walls are still intact, but it owes its local attraction mainly to a gable shooting perpendicularly upwards in the form of a spine or tower, held together and shielded from the corroding influence of time by a thick coat of ivy. To this 'reverent pile' little matter of modern interest attaches save that according to tradition of the place it has been in the uninterrupted posssession (despite
    Esker, Co. Dublin