School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr Gabriel

Ireland in the 2nd Century by Owen More and Conn of the Hundred Battles.
    On the summit of one of these sandhills and in commanding position overlooking the little hamlet, stand the ivied ruins of the ancient church of Esker, probably dating from the 12th century. Within the hallowed circuit of its mouldering walls, a large tombstone, shattered to pieces, marks the resting place of the murdered priest, Father Mac Cartan, whose tragic fate is commemorated in the following epitaph.
    "The United parishes of Lucan and Palmerstown" erected "this tombstone over the mortal remains of the Reverend James Mac Cartan, R.C. Curate of said parish as a grateful tribute of their respect for, and as a
    Nellie Ronan
    Chapel Hill, Co. Dublin