School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr Gabriel

1. (no title) (continued)

Fr Bellamy's brother was the first to live in Esker House.

(continued from previous page)
    England. Some of his stock realises seven thousand and some nine thousand pounds, But none of them was ever lucky enough to win a classic race.
  2. Sarsfield was a landlord of Lucan. At that time there were very few houses except the Demense Lodges and a few houses scattered here and there. After him Vesey came to Lucan. He was a bitter protestant and offered help to anyone who was willing to follow his religion; few accepted his help. The landlords of today are John Cromer, George Shackleton and Willie Hill - all protestants but very good to their tenants - no evictions.
    Lucan, Co. Dublin
    Mrs Rogers