School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr Gabriel

1. (continued from previous page)
    cultured scholar and a man of wide intellectual attainments. Father Bellaney was possessed of a wonderfully retentive memory, and so great was his mental vigour that he continued his literary pursuits till a few years ago. He was at one time an Anglican clergyman, and had a brilliant university careet at Oxford".
    "Lucania" By Rev. William S Donegan, C.C. ST. Mary's Lucan.

Fr Bellamy's brother was the first to live in Esker House.

Fr Bellamy's brother was the first to live in Esker House. He had a son and three daughters. His son Mr. Ernest Bellamy, Esker House, Lucan breeds high class race horses at his home in Esker. When they are a year old he sends them to the September sales in Doncaster
    Esker, Co. Dublin
    Kathleen Ennis