School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr Gabriel

1. (continued from previous page)
    A commission was appointed by King John in 1207 to find out what lands belonged to the Churches of Esker and Saggart, and which were to be given them "according to the custom of Ireland". In 1229 King Henry 2nd gave to William Fitz-Guido Dean of St.Patricks, and to his successors called the Canons of Esker two acres near the church, "as more convenient for building on than two acres given in exchange for the same". In 1427 the manor of Esker was granted to the Archbishop of Dublin during the term of his life - but in 1430 its revenues were appropriated by the Lord Lieutenant and Council to oppose the King's "Irish enemies" and "English rebels" who invaded the Pale
    Esker, Co. Dublin
    Alice Neary