School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr Gabriel

1. (no title)

A certificate of the Total Abstinence Pledge signed by Fr Mathew is in the possession of Mr P. Cormac...

A certificate of the Total Abstinence Pledge signed by Fr. Mathew is in the possession of Mr. P. Cormac, Sarsfield Terrace, Lucan. It states that "John Ryan has taken the Total Abstinence Pledge this 22 day of Oct. 1839.
    No. 87.701 Theobald Mathew, President.
    Maura Cormac
    Sarsfield Terrace, Co. Dublin

There is a flourishing branch of Pioneers in Lucan which roughly number about 250 not including the juvenile branch in the school. About 6 members of the branch are selected to form a working council who hold meetings every week; every quarter a general meeting is held of all members. Every year large numbers from Lucan attend the special function held for Pioneers in one of Dublin's theatres, Fr. Hooke C.C. Lucan is the Spiritual Director.