School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr Gabriel

1. (continued from previous page)
    associated in your memories, in any degree, with the origin and growth of that great organization, or Temperance movement, which even already has taken its place amongst the most solidly - established religious institiutions of our country. It was here at Lucan on the occasion of that visit that I first spoke in public of my desire to have the Temperance movement of Father Mathew's centenary year put before the people - at all events of this diocese - as a religious movement. From the time that I first turned my thoughts to the subject it seemed to me that the