School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr Gabriel

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the city. In vain did the discomfited jarvey assure his passengers that it was all right. Despite assurances that the wheel would be adjusted soon, Charles Bray and his party unanimously decided to walk the rest of the way home. Partly discomfited, slightly amused, and considerably bruised, they reached their hotel, there to recover from the effects of their adventurous journey.
    Mrs Farrell, Main Stree, Lucan took pledge from Fr.Matthew. During her last illness was ordered stimulants by doctor; she stoutly refused saying she would first give them to him between the two eyes.
    Maureen Birnie
    Lucan, Co. Dublin