School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin

By Liffey's gentle waves,
Which daily shed a solemn gloom,
Upon the foeman's graves".

The Hermit's Cell, And Wishing Stone.
At the back of the 13th Green an immense beech obscures the golfer's view of a curious geological phenomenon. For a distance of two or three hundred yards the half-mile range of tall woodland trees that run parallel to the 3rd fairway but descends towards the river ends abruptly in a precipitous cliff-like formation of limestone over the Liffey. Here is to be seen the Hermit's

At the back of the 13th Green an immense beech obscures the golfer's view of a curious geological phenomenon. For a distance of two or three hundred yards the half-mile range of tall woodland trees that run parallel to the 3rd fairway but descends towards the river ends abruptly in a precipitous cliff like formation of limestone over the Liffey.
Here is to be seen the Hermit's

Mona Campion