School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr Gabriel

1. (continued from previous page)
    (Eiscir Riada) or the Sandy Ridge. This Esker forms portions of a natural ridge that with little interruption travels East and West, from Dublin to Galway, and is frequently mentioned in early Irish Literature. About the year 150 A.D. as the result of a treaty, it marked an early Partitionment of Ireland into Conn's half and Mogh's half. The church of Esker was built about 1150 and records show that in 1537 it was still in use for the timber roof was repaired in that year. The Ridge of Esker is traceable about one mile South and South-West of the Golf Links.
    Hermitage Golf Club, Co. Dublin