School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr Gabriel

On arriving at the inn, known as the Vesey Arms - a humble one truly for the locality...

On arriving at the inn, known as the Vesey Arms - a humble one truly for the locality - our traveller alighted and discharged the car, having to make a friendly visit in the neighbourhood. On the present occasion, however, within and without, this modest caravansary displayed more than its ordinary amount of animation. Of this the cause was soon ascertained.
    The gentleman - the present representative of the Vesey name and property here, from whose family arms the inn takes its title - had just undergone the consummation of his nuptial vows with his beautiful bride, and the inhabitants of the village were all on the qui vive
    Mary Greene
    Ballydowd, Co. Dublin