School: Saggart

Saggart, Co. Dublin
E. Ó Monacháin

1. Local graveyards
    There are two graveyards in this district. One a Protestant graveyard (and I) situated in the townland of Rathcoole and the other a Catholic one situated is the townland of Saggart. This Catholic graveyard is a very old one and there are many very ancient headstones in it and there are also many iron crosses in it. In this grave-yard there is no church in ruins but there is a Catholic church opposite it. Many years ago people in this district word to mind and watch their graves because people used to rob the graves during the nights
    Marie Mc Carthy