School: Saggart

Saggart, Co. Dublin
E. Ó Monacháin

1. The fairs which are held in this district are not held on the street but in a field usually known as the fair green. Long ago the fair green was a commons and it was called Money atta commons. The landlord then fenced it in and it became his properly.
    The fairs are held four times a year They are held on the 8th of April, Corpus Christi 10th of October and the 8th of November There are no special fairs held for different kinds of animals. When a man is marking a bargain the seller wants a certain price for the animal the buyer is not pleased he spits on his hand and claps the seller on the hand. After a lot of
        1. trade
    Saggart, Co. Dublin