School: Saggart

Saggart, Co. Dublin
E. Ó Monacháin

1. There are granite stones in the townlands of Corballas, Crooksling and Raheen with ancient markings on them called cup markings. There was a big stone on the Castle road near the village of Saggart but it was smashed. It is said that there was a marking all around it. Some horses used to frighten at it. It is said that Chalices and holy things were buried there long ago when the priests were not allowed to say mass. It is also said that when funerals were being brought down that road that they were always brought around the stone.
    Saggart, Co. Dublin
    Éibhlín Ní Mhiodhghán