School: Saggart

Saggart, Co. Dublin
E. Ó Monacháin

1. The Fairs of the district. In older times the fairs of this district were very large. Thye were held in a large field on the Southern side of the old school called the "Fair Green" At this time the field was a common called the Moneyatta commons, but now it is the private property of the landlord.
    The were three gates leading into the field The first gate was for the cattle, the second for the sheep, and the third for the pigs.
    They settle the bargain with a clap of the hands, and they always gave a luck penny. The luck penny given was from a shilling
    Saggart, Co. Dublin
    Micháel Ó Néill