School: Swords (B.) (roll number 755)

Swords, Co. Dublin
A. Hamill

1. Sometimes travelling folk call to the houses in this district. They have with them small articles such as holy pictures, rosary beads, boot laces, spools of thread, hairclips and tin cans. The people buy these things to help the travellers, who are called tinkers. There are other travelling people gypsies. They sell cheap mats, and small wooden tables, which they make themselves. The ordinary people do not pay much attention to these travellers, but the farmers do not like them, because they rob hay from their fields, and let their horses roam through them. Sometimes the police have to hunt them from a district because they throw lots of dirt on the roads. They do not stay in the same place longer than a week. These people sleep in the open, and on that account are very healthy. When they leave one place they very seldom have any food. They beg for food and money. They travell [sic] in caravans, and sometimes on foot. The tinkers travell in families while the gypsies travell in bands. One family of tinkers called Purcells
      1. people by social grouping
    Patrick Ryan