School: Swords (B.) (roll number 755)

Swords, Co. Dublin
A. Hamill

1. Not many travelling folk visit people's houses selling small goods now because shops have sprung up in every village in Ireland. These people are very poor and they have to depend on the charity of the people to help them. They sell small articles such as laces, combs, brushes and cans. Only a few people buy these goods from them now but about a century ago people were delighted to see them coming because there was but an odd warehouse in the country. They make some of these supplies themselves. People do not like to see them because they leave dirt behind them everywhere they go. They are not allowed to stay any longer than one night in any district because they snare rabbits, catch fish and take farmers crops. They generally sleep in Tents which they make at the side of the road. They do not carry food with them. They depend on the people to give it to them. The alms which they get are bread, sugar, tea,
      1. people by social grouping
    Richard Nugent