School: Swords (B.) (roll number 755)

Swords, Co. Dublin
A. Hamill

1. In former times, and even to the present day in some country places, there were cures for many ailments. These varied according to the locality.
    "Chink" wells are found in many places. Children suffering from whooping cough were brought to the well and certain prayers were said and the child was given some of the water to drink. This was supposed to cure the child. People who had warts got a paper bag and rubbed it on the warts. The bag was then tied tightly and left on the road. The person that found the bag got the warts as well. A cure for mumps is to get an ass and pass the child under the ass's body six times then the child gets better. To stop a cut bleeding wrap a cobweb round the cut and it will stop immediately.
    Joseph Hamill
    Joseph Hamill