School: Swords (B.) (roll number 755)

Swords, Co. Dublin
A. Hamill

1. In olden times when doctors were unknown. People cured their ailings by the juice of herbs, and with crawling insects. It is an old belief that any person who was born after his father had died holds the cure of the whooping cough, by giving a lock of its hair. The hair is sewed in a cloth and hung around the child's neck. The eating of a piece of wheatmeal bread baked by the same person is also the cure for whooping cough. Near Swords there is a hill called Feltrim on this hill there is a well called St. Brigids well. According to old people it has a cure for sore eyes.
    John Lowndes
    Swords, Co. Dublin