School: Swords (B.) (roll number 755)

Swords, Co. Dublin
A. Hamill

1. Long ago before Doctors could be had the people had to use there own cures. There was an old women who was born six months after her Father died and see could cure anyone that had the thrush by blowing her breath on them.
    The cure they used to have for heavy colds on the chest was to get a caterpiller and put it in a little bag and tie it (in a) round the person's chest who had the cold and when the caterpilllar died the cold died.
    The cure for warts was to get nettles cut them up in small bits and put them into a pot of water and extract the juice from them and anoint your warts with the juice every time you get an opportunity.
    There is a well near Glasmore Abbey where the Nuns used to get there water and anyone who has weak eyes and wash their eyes (it) in this water their eyes improved.
    Joseph O Rourke
    Swords, Co. Dublin