School: Swords (B.) (roll number 755)

Swords, Co. Dublin
A. Hamill

1. Bird lore
    In Ireland the weather can be judged by the behavior of birds. When the swallows are flying low it is a sign of rain because the insects keep near the ground when it is going to rain.
    When the seagulls come in from the sea it is a sign of stormy weather because the sea is so rough they have to come in land to get food (because they) because they cannot get food for themselves in the rough sea.
    The robin went to our Saviour on the cross and tried to pull the thorns out of his head and a drop of blood fells on his breast and has remained there ever since and that is why the robin is a sacret bird.
    Written by: James O Toole,Lissenhall Swords
    Told by: Willcam O Toole, Lissenhall Swords Co.Dublin