School: Swords (B.) (roll number 755)

Swords, Co. Dublin
A. Hamill

1. Bird Lore
    The weather can be judged by the behavior of certain birds. The curlew tells when we are going to have rain when it flies low and screeches. When the crow is seen darting up and down in the air this is also the sign of rain.
    When the seagulls leave the sea and come in land this is a sign of a storm because when there is a storm the sea is rough and they cannot get food. When the swallow flies low it is a sign of rain. If two magpies are seen together it is said that we will have good weather.
    The robin is connected with our Savior because when or Savior was dying on the cross the robin came to try to pull the thorns from his head. A drop of blood fell on his beast and it has a red breast ever since.
    Written by: Joseph O'Rourke
    The Green