School: Swords (B.) (roll number 755)

Swords, Co. Dublin
A. Hamill

1. The weather is very often judged in Swords by the behavior of certain birds. It is said that when swallows are flying low and screeching it is a sign of weather. When they are flying high it is a sign of dry weather.

Many stories are told about the birds and Saints of Ireland.
    Once when Saint Kevin stood praying in Glen-da-lough in the beginning of lent a blackbird came and built its nest in his outstretched hand. The Saint did not move. The blackbird laid its eggs in it and brought out its young ones. Not until the young birds could fly did Saint Kevin lay down the nest.
    Written by: Richard Nugent, Rathbeale, Swords
    Told by: