School: Swords (B.) (roll number 755)

Swords, Co. Dublin
A. Hamill

1. Birds lore
    The birds that are most common in our district are: the Robin, swallow, Blackbird, goldfinch, thrush, sparrow, wren, crow, starling, swan, cuckoo, corncrake, tomtit and the seagull. The Robin is a small bird with a red breast. It builds its nest in a bank or in an old wall. The robin builds a very nest comfortable nest made of hay, moss and feathers. It lays five or six eggs. The colour of the eggs is white with brown spots on them. The Robin hatches for a forth night. The hen Robin can be seen during the day leaving the hen and the cock are very busy searching for food to fed the young. While the Robin feeds the young they can be heard chirping for food.
    Written by: Joseph O'Reilly Swords
    Told by: Joseph O'Reilly (snr) Swords