School: Swords (B.) (roll number 755)

Swords, Co. Dublin
A. Hamill

1. Bird Lore
    The most common birds in this district are crows, sparrows, robins and swallows. The swallow is a small bird with a forked tail and is dark-grey in colour with a red breast and short legs. When it is flying it goes very and keep its beak open and catches insects which are its chief-food. When it wants a drink it skims along the top of the water in its beak. It builds its nest under the caves of houses from straw and mud with which it sticks its nest to the wall. It lays five or six white eggs with brown spots a and sits on the eggs for about three weeks. It feeds the young birds on flies and midges. It comes to this country from the south in April and leaves in September or October.
    Written by: Thomas Dooley Ballymadrough Donabate.
    Told by: Thomas Dooley Ballymadrough Donabate.