School: Swords (B.) (roll number 755)

Swords, Co. Dublin
A. Hamill

1. Bird Love
    The weather can be sometimes judged by the behaviour of birds. The swallow tells us when we will have rain when he flies near the ground. The magpie also tells us when we have rain, when he is seen flying alone it is said that we will have rain, but when two magpies are seen together it is said that it won't rain. The two birds that are connected with our Saviour are the robin and the cross-bill. when our lord was dying on the cross the cross the robin came and tried to pull the thorns out while doing so a drop of blood fell on its breast after which every robin has a red breast. The cross-bill also tried to pull the thorns out but in his efforts he twisted his bill after which he is called the cross-bill.
    Written by: Jack Savage main st. Swords
    Told by: Jack Savage main St. Swords