School: Swords (B.) (roll number 755)

Swords, Co. Dublin
A. Hamill

1. Bird Love
    Numerous wild birds in habit the district of Swords. The commonest of these are the hawk, jackdaw, sparrow, robin, wren. thrush, balckbirds, sky lark, swallow, cuckoo, wood-cock, bulfinch, chaffinch and corncrakes.
    Of these four migrate namely cuckoo, woodcock, corncrake and swallow. Swallow before migrating congregate on telegraph wires on house tops and after much chattering rise up and fly away on their long journey.
    Each bird builds its rest in different way and in a different place from other birds. Some birds build their nests with hay some with sticks and others with moss.
    Every bird builds a nest of some sort of other except the cuckoo which builds no nest at all. When it comes home in spring it lays its eggs in another birds nest.
    Written by: John De Largy jnr
    Told by: John De Largy snr